NewEnd-to-End Inspection, complete coverage from origin to destination.See end-to-end inspection

Europe's Sweet Potato Supply Moved to Egypt: What to Check

Last updated: 19 October 2026 · By the FoodGate Audit inspection team (ISO 17020 accredited) · Get a free quote in 24h →

Egypt supplied 227,411 tonnes of sweet potatoes to the EU27 in 2025, up from 99,092 tonnes in 2023 (Eurostat, Comext), and in almost seven years of EU border records its sweet potatoes have never triggered a single RASFF notification: 0 of 541 on Egyptian produce. That makes this the rare Egyptian category where the residue question is close to settled and the condition question is wide open. Sweet potato is a tropical root that is ruined by the reefer setting most produce buyers treat as normal, so on this crop the check that protects the load is a temperature and handling inspection at the packhouse, not a second laboratory panel.

Key Takeaways

PointDetails
Move the budget from chemistry to conditionZero of the 541 RASFF notifications on Egyptian produce (28 November 2019 to 22 September 2026) concern sweet potatoes, against 169 for oranges and 54 for strawberries. Cut testing, curing records and a documented reefer setting protect more value on this crop than an extra residue screen.
Confirm the setpoint before sealingSweet potatoes travel warm, around 13 to 14 degrees. Below roughly 10 to 12 degrees they suffer chilling injury that shows nothing at loading and everything on arrival.
Ask for curing records, not assurancesRoots have to be cured after harvest to set the skin and heal lifting wounds. Uncured roots rot in transit, and curing is a documented process in a packhouse that has done it for several seasons.
Know whether your Dutch seller grew it or moved itThe Netherlands declared 129,353 tonnes of Egyptian sweet potatoes in 2025, 56.8 percent of its sweet potato imports and 57 percent of the EU27 total of 227,411 tonnes. Buying there can mean buying Egyptian product with the inspection point already behind you.
Read the growth before signing the next seasonEU27 imports from Egypt rose 52 percent in one year (149,519 t in 2024 to 227,411 t in 2025) and the UK took 67,915 t in 2025, up 38 percent. A market expanding at that rate adds packhouses faster than it adds track records.

Table of Contents

Five markets, one origin, two different reasons

MarketEgyptian volume, 2023 / 2024 / 2025 (t)Egypt's share of the market's imports, 2025Value of Egyptian imports, 2025
EU2799,092 / 149,519 / 227,411not published in the sourceEUR 188.09 million
Netherlands63,751 / 85,308 / 129,35356.8 percentEUR 112.79 million
United Kingdom42,953 / 49,380 / 67,91542.7 percentGBP 36.46 million
France14,940 / 28,858 / 38,70244.9 percentEUR 31.06 million
Spain3,758 / 11,467 / 26,09670.8 percentEUR 17.76 million
Italy4,386 / 5,780 / 12,03837.2 percentEUR 10.38 million

Sources: Eurostat, Comext (DS-045409), imports from Egypt, HS 071420, 2023 to 2025, accessed 19 October 2026; HM Revenue and Customs, Overseas Trade in Goods Statistics, 2025, accessed 19 October 2026. Volumes are those declared by each importing country, so the Dutch figure includes goods later re-exported.

Egypt's own count is a different measure: 387,000 tonnes of exports for 2025 (Egyptian State Information Service, 2026) and USD 163.0 million and 128,330 tonnes for 2024 (UN Comtrade via WITS).

Read the table in two halves. The Netherlands and the United Kingdom are volume markets, where Egypt is one large supplier among several: 56.8 percent of Dutch imports and 42.7 percent of British ones. Spain is the share market, where Egypt supplies 70.8 percent of the national import line in a single crop, and France sits at 44.9 percent. An older secondary estimate (EastFruit, marketing year 2024/25) put Egypt above 51 percent of French imports and 62.8 percent of Spanish ones; Comext 2025 is the figure to use. That distinction decides what a buyer can do when a shipment disappoints. In Rotterdam you can switch origin. In Spain, where Egypt covers more than two thirds of the import volume, switching origin inside the same window is usually a theoretical option at the price your programme was built on. The lever that remains is inspection before the container leaves.

What to check when the chemistry is already clean

An independent pre-shipment inspection on this crop looks nothing like one on citrus or strawberries. The sampling is destructive: roots are cut open and drawn from the middle of pallets, because weevil tunnelling and internal necrosis are invisible from the outside. The document work is the curing file. The last check before the doors close is the reefer setpoint, and it is the one that most often saves the load, since a container set at citrus temperature will deliver pitted, hard-cored roots that no residue report would have predicted. What is measured, variety by variety and defect by defect, is on the Egyptian sweet potato inspection page, and stuffing the container under supervision is a separate service, container loading supervision, where the stacking and the airflow clearance are supervised alongside the setpoint.

FoodGate Audit is an ISO 17020 accredited inspection body. It measures, documents and reports, and it never buys, sells or brokers the goods it inspects, which is the only reason its cut-test photographs are worth anything in a claim.

Pro Tip: check the carriage temperature in three places, because they are three different things. The shipping instruction is what you asked for. The booking confirmation is what the line agreed to carry. The photograph of the unit display before the doors close is what the machine is actually doing. On a crop where the wrong setting produces no visible damage until discharge, only the third one is evidence, and it costs nothing to require.

A zero that has to be read correctly

Across the 541 notifications on Egyptian fruit, vegetables, herbs and spices recorded between 28 November 2019 and 22 September 2026, sweet potatoes account for none, and none fell in the last 12 months, when the same dataset logged 113 notifications on other products. Counting on the subject line of each notification, the ordinary table potato logged 5 over that period, strawberries 54, and oranges 169 (EU RASFF Window data, 22 September 2026 snapshot). Sweet potatoes are also absent from the annexes to Regulation (EU) 2019/1793 on increased border controls, as replaced by Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/1206 (checked July 2026), so standard import controls apply.

A zero should be read for what it measures. RASFF counts border findings, not consignments, so the dataset describes what was caught rather than what was shipped, and a crop that attracts fewer targeted samples has fewer chances to appear in it. What the zero does support is a comparative claim: over the same period, on the same border, with the same notifying authorities, this category produced no notifications while others produced hundreds. That is enough to move an inspection budget, not to skip a residue screen. Chlorpyrifos and imidacloprid, the two substances most likely to be used in the field on this crop, have no EU approval, so their limit on sweet potatoes is the default 0.01 mg/kg (Regulation (EU) 2020/1085 for chlorpyrifos, Regulation (EU) 2021/1881 for imidacloprid), and any quantified residue is an exceedance. Across all Egyptian produce, 177 of the 541 notifications name chlorpyrifos and at least 38 name imidacloprid (three more spell it "Imidaclopride").

The volume figures disagree, and that is the useful part

Customs data via WITS put Egyptian exports at 128,330 tonnes in 2024, yet the EU27 alone declared 149,519 tonnes from Egypt that year. For 2025 the Egyptian State Information Service reported 387,000 tonnes, while the EU27 and the United Kingdom together declared 295,326 tonnes (227,411 t and 67,915 t), about 76 percent of that count. Different collectors, windows and definitions; reconciling them into one figure here would be an invention. They agree on direction, and it is steep: Dutch volume doubled between 2023 and 2025, Spanish volume rose almost sevenfold (3,758 t to 26,096 t) and French volume went from 14,940 t to 38,702 t.

That is the fact a buyer should price, because a crop whose export volume climbs that fast recruits its capacity from somewhere. New packhouses open and domestic growers start loading for export. Curing discipline and warm-chain handling are what a first-season exporter has not yet paid for, and neither is visible in a specification sheet or a laboratory report. The failure mode on Egyptian sweet potato is therefore not a chemical one. It is a supplier-age one, and it shows up on arrival as rot, chilling injury and skinning rather than as a border notification, which is precisely why it never appears in the alert record that makes this category look safe.

The question for a new supplier is how many seasons they have shipped this crop, to which markets, and whether the same packhouse manager was there for all of them.

Shipping from Egypt this season? Put independent eyes at the packhouse.

Get a Free Quote →

Frequently asked questions

Which European countries buy the most Egyptian sweet potatoes?

The Netherlands, with 129,353 tonnes (EUR 112.79 million) declared in 2025, followed by the United Kingdom at 67,915 tonnes (GBP 36.46 million), France at 38,702 tonnes and Spain at 26,096 tonnes. By share, Spain is the most concentrated: Egypt supplies 70.8 percent of Spanish sweet potato imports, against 56.8 percent in the Netherlands, 44.9 percent in France and 42.7 percent in the United Kingdom (Eurostat Comext and HMRC, 2025).

Are Egyptian sweet potatoes subject to increased EU border controls?

No. Sweet potatoes from Egypt are not listed in the annexes to Regulation (EU) 2019/1793 on temporary increased controls, as replaced by Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/1206 and checked in July 2026. Consignments face standard import controls. Egyptian oranges, by contrast, are listed, at a 10 percent identity and physical check frequency as of August 2026.

What temperature should a sweet potato container be carried at?

Around 13 to 14 degrees with high humidity, not the 5 to 7 degrees used for citrus and grapes. Sweet potato is a tropical root and suffers chilling injury below roughly 10 to 12 degrees, producing internal breakdown, pitting, a hard core and accelerated decay, none visible at loading.

If the residue record is clean, is laboratory testing still worth it?

A standard multi-residue screen at an ISO 17025 laboratory on a representative pre-shipment sample is enough on this crop. Confirm that chlorpyrifos and imidacloprid are explicitly in the scope: neither is EU approved, both sit at the 0.01 mg/kg default limit on sweet potatoes, and both are plausible field treatments.

Does buying from a Dutch trader remove the origin risk?

No, it moves the inspection point. The Netherlands declared 129,353 tonnes of Egyptian sweet potatoes in 2025, 57 percent of the EU27 total, and it is a re-export hub, so a share of that volume is redistributed across Europe. If the goods were inspected before they left Egypt you inherit that inspection record; if they were not, condition problems that started at curing are already inside the pallet you are buying.

Sources

Prevent the Rejection Before It Ships

ISO 17020-accredited inspection and MRL sampling at Egyptian packhouses. Scheduled within 48 hours, reports within 24 hours.

Get a Free Quote
WhatsAppGet a quote